Alumni Awards

Each year, York University presents awards to a select few who bring honor and recognition to the university through their outstanding personal and professional service and achievement.

 

Alumni of the Year Award

Honors achievement of former students and alumni that brings honor to the university through personal and professional excellence and service.

Young Alumni of the Year Award

Recognizes former students and alumni with outstanding achievement and service. To be eligible, a recipient must not be over 45 years of age at the time of selection.

Servant Leader Award

Recognizes professional achievement and/or distinguished service to YU. Eligible recipients do not have to be former students or alumni. 

 

Eligibility for Award

Only former students of York University will be eligible for Alumni of the Year and Young Alumni of the Year Awards. 

To be considered a candidate:     
  • The nominee shall have distinguished him or herself in their chosen professional field of endeavor.     
  • The nominee shall have made significant contributions to his or her community, on a local, state, national or international level, in professional, humanitarian, or ministerial endeavors. 
  • The nominee shall have demonstrated integrity in his or her personal life and gained the respect of those surrounding them.  
  • The nominee shall have demonstrated a continuing connection to York University.
  • The nominee shall have demonstrated a belief in the mission and purpose of York University.

Former Recipients

 

Nominations

  • Nominations may be submitted by anyone associated with York University.  
  • All nominations must be submitted by April 15 via the York University website. 
  • Final award selection will be determined by a panel of current York University ​employees. 

Make A Nomination

 

Presentation of Awards

​Awards will be presented during Homecoming. It is preferred that recipients are present to receive their award. Recipients will be announced before the date.

Homecoming


 

Alumni of the Year Award Recipients

1974 John Townsdin '58
1975  Victor Rodriguez '59
1976  Dr. Dan McCaghren '62
1977  Bob Lewis '58
1978  Gary Michael '61
1979  Ron Magnusson '71
1980  Dr. Carl Baker '69
1981  Paul Touchton '61
1982  Elton Albright '67
1983  Lynn Yocum '62
1984  Jerry Swanson '64
1985  Fran Hudgens '65
           Harold Mitchell '60
1986  William T. “Spike” O’Dell '73
           Drs. Tom '59 & Dottie (Lott '72) Schulz
           Jerry & Donna (Hinton) Swanson '64
1987  Byrl “Bo” Brockman '69
           Dr. James Anderson '64
           Dale Hukle '73
1989  Gerry Nixon '72

​1990  Dr. Larry & Leslie (McClelland) Deal '77
1991  Dr. Richard & Cindy (Martin) Edwards '76 & Sherry (Frederick) Adams '77
1992  Brenda (Collins) Onstead '74
1993  Tom Gaer '68
1994  Dr. Stephen Lemons '74
1995  Bill Lambert '70
1996  Rick Hendricks '72
1997  Rick & Sherilyn (Hogins​) Eldred '71
1998  Deena (Smith) Tandy '65
1999  Kimball '76 & Debbie (Lewis '75) Matkins
2000  Steve Belden '76
2001  Sherri Herndon '81
2002  Stephen '77 & Tammy (Ferguson '78) Batten
2003  Sharla (Sikes) Marcum '73
2004  Mike '84 & Janet (Reno '83) Rush
2005  Dr. Greg Woods '85
2006  Dr. Dennis & Debby (Stockburger) Lynn '76
2007  Drs. Frank & Kathleen (Baker) Wheeler '72
2008  John Hamm '69
2009  Dr. Tim McNeese '73 
2010  Charlie Watts '65 

2011  Linda Egle '70
2012  David Lynn '74
2013  Dr. Pat (Stockburger) Simpson '72
2014  Dr. Jackie (Hance) Humphrey  '59
2015  Gordon Fillman '49
2015  Dr. Dickie '64 & Onita (Touchton '65) Hill 
2016  Dr. R. Wayne White '63
2017  Hon. David Arterburn '77
2018  Scott '79 & Lisa (Hinrichs '81) Eckman 
2019  John & Ellen (Whitman) Lucas '66
2020  Dr. Gayle (Savage) Davidson'75
2021  Dr. Jeff Hannel '89
2022  Dr. Steve and LaRee (Scroggin) Eckman '71

 

Young Alumni of the Year Recipients

2009  Richard James '97
​2010  Jason Rice '00
2011  Dr. Kimberly (Hooten) Williams '02
2012  Dr. Aaron Fletcher '02
2013  Nick Harlan '03          
2014  Dr. Scott Abraham '99
2015  Brad Reischl '99
2016  Lanny Gridley '98
2017  Kimberly (Dreher) Hoyt '02
2018  Mark Smesrud '10
2019  Aimee (Burney) Piller '04
          Ben Smail '12
2021  Angela Jiang '04
2022  Adrianne (Keesee) Johnson '01

 

 

Other Awards

2009  Dr. Dottie  (Lott) Schulz '72

2013  Dennis Cady '66

2017  Sendai Missions Team: Jonathan Straker ’00, Joel Osborne ’00, Ben Berry ’01, and Crimsen (Ruhnke ‘00) Hanson​

2018  Joe and Linda Thomas

2019  Norman Morrow '63 (posthumous) 

2020  Carladean Thompson '75

2012  Jack and Robbie Sikes Family

2014  Roger '58 and Betty (Williams '58) Lessly Family

2019  Clint and Eletha Goben Family

2015  Don & Ramona (Burgett) Ellison '54

 


 

Nomination Form:

 

I am nominating a candidate for the following award: *
Please list maiden name if applicable.
Include career highlights; awards, honors & recognitions; examples of community & church service; and service to YU.
Have you confirmed that this person has not received this award before?